National Groundwater Awareness Week Will be March 8-14

Theme is 'Time for Your Water Well Checkup'; free sampling kits available

The Bureau, Putnam and Marshall County Health Departments are partnering with the Marshall-Putnam and Bureau County Farm Bureaus and the National Groundwater Association to remind residents it is “Time for Your Water Well Checkup.”

National Groundwater Awareness Week is March 8-14. Just as you check your furnace or smoke detector batteries seasonally, spring is a good season to have an annual water well checkup before peak water use season begins.

Why is it a good idea to have water wells checked annually?

Wells can provide high-quality drinking water, and about half the U.S. population receives its drinking water from wells. An annual checkup is the best way to ensure problem-free service and quality water.

Preventive maintenance can also be less costly than emergency maintenance, as well as prolonging the life of your well. The local health department further recommends you test your water whenever there is a change in taste, odor, or appearance, or when the system is serviced.

Local health departments are partnering with local Farm Bureaus to provide free water well sampling test kits to Bureau, Putnam and Marshall County residents. The sampling kits will test for coliform/E.coli bacteria in well water. The kits are available on a first-come, first-serve basis, and limited to one per household.

During National Groundwater Awareness Week, residents can pick up the free kits at the following locations Monday through Friday during their business hours:

• Marshall-Putnam County Farm Bureau, 509 Front St., Henry.

• Bureau County Farm Bureau, 1407 N. Main St., Princeton.

• Bureau County Health Department, 526 S. Bureau Valley Pkwy., Princeton.

• Putnam County Health Department, 220 E. High St., Suite 102, Hennepin (closed Fridays).

• Marshall County Health Department, 319 Sixth St., Lacon.

For more information on groundwater awareness and other important public health issues, visit the Bureau, Putnam and Marshall County Health Department website at www.bpmchd.org.